City Council

Chappell City Council meetings are held at City Hall, 757 Second Street, at 7:00 pm, the 1st and 3rd Mondays of each month. (Unless Monday is a holiday)

CHAPPELL CITY COUNCIL MEMBERS

Steve Brott, Mayor                                                               Jerod Hahn, Councilman 

833 5th Street                                                                      1134 4th Street 
Chappell, NE 69129                                                             Chappell, NE 69129
**Term ends December 2022                                           **Term ends December 2024

Dan Riley, Council President                                              Amie Carlson, Councilwoman
933 4th St                                                                             451 Thompson Ave
Chappell, NE 69129                                                            Chappell, NE 69129  
**Term ends December 2024                                          **Term ends December 2022

Lynda Johnson, Councilwoman
1082 1st St
Chappell, NE 69129
**Term ends December 2022

2022 Appointments

Clerk/Administrator: Ashlea Bauer
Treasurer: Geralyn Konruff
Attorney: J. Leef
Physician: Dr. Michael Matthews
Sheriff: Scott DeCoste
Water Commissioner:  Todd Rust 
Street Overseer: Jerrod Elms 

Boards and Commissions

Library Board
(5 members – 5 year term - 1 appointment per year)

Darci Schneider (26)

Linda Brezeale (25)
Marge Freeman (24) 

Helen Lechman (23)

 Dianne Nordyke (22)


Meeting time: the first Tuesday of every month at 5:00 PM

Zoning/Planning Commission
(6 members – 3 year term - 2 appointments per year)

George Schneider (24) 

 Vacant (24)   

Ernie Husmann (23)

  Cindy Williams (23)
Greg Fidele (22)

Terry Livengood (22)   

Board of Park & Lake Commissioners (also Tree Board)
(6 members - 3 year term- 2 appointments per year)

Dylan Bauer (24)

Doug Mashek (24)

Travis Williams (23)

Troy Bayne (23)

Ernie Husmann (22)  

Jeff Ortgies (22)
 

 

Chappell Housing Agency
(5 members - 5 year term - 1 appointment per year)

Kristine VanWinkle (26)

Lynda Johnson (25)

Deborah Russell (24)

Geralyn Konruff (23)*

Corinne Fischer (22)


Meeting time: March, June, September, December, second Thursday each month at 12:00 PM

Ambulance Board
(5 members - 4 year term - 1 appointment per year)

                     Vicki Stegeman (25)                 

                Mark Kepler (24)                 

                 Cyndy Wilber (23)                 

                 Ben Carlson (22)                  

                                 Polly Olson (22) Coordinator                     

 (Alt Member board) – Erica Priest (23)   


Meeting time: the second Wednesday of the second, fourth, ninth, and eleventh month at 7:30 PM

Board of Health
(4 members - 1 year term) (re-appointed each year)
Steve Brott (22)
Dan Riley (22) 
Dr. Michael Matthews (22) 
Scott DeCoste (22) 

 

Citizen's Advisory Committee 
Program Administrator

Shaunna Mashek

Ashlea Bauer - Program Liaison Officer


Voting Members

Josh Reichman

Dale Fornander
Patrick Ningen 
Leonard Littlejohn
Deann Speirs